PRIVACY POLICY


Ellison Financial Consultants has the following Privacy Policy with respect to information gathered.

 

 Such information is received by Ellison Financial Consultants. 

The terms "we" and "us" refer to Ellison Financial Consultants.

 

The Information We Collect:- 

 This notice applies to all information collected by Ellison Financial Consultants or submitted to Ellison Financial Consultants at any time through any of our Services by meetings, post, telephone, fax, email, and website or by any other communication. 

Personally Identifiable Information:-

When contacting Ellison Financial Consultants by any of the above communication methods and enquiring and/or submitting information up for or using Ellison Financial Consultants services through any communication method, you may choose to supply Ellison Financial Consultants with information that identifies you personally. This information may include your name and contact information, gender, birth date, occupation and industry, and other relevant information.

All information we gather about you is kept strictly between you and us. Only where it is necessary to complete your transaction or provide services to you do we disclose information to your financial institution.  

We do not share information.

 

The Way We Use Information:- 

We use the information you provide about yourself or others to complete the transaction for which the information is intended. Such transactions may include administering a service, providing information, replying to support requests; or contacting you if you have granted us permission to do so. We do not share this information with outside parties without your permission.

Under regulations of the Central Bank of Ireland, we are required to maintain records of all transactions between ourselves and our clients for a minimum of six years. These records are held at our office. Where a client requests access to records with us, we will provide the client, promptly, with a copy of such records, certified by Ellison Financial Consultants as being a true and complete copy of the said client's records.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us in any of the communication methods outlined in ways or for reasons unrelated to the ones described above.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security:- 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

 

Dr Gary Ellison, t/a Ellison Financial Consultants, is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Registration No. C1327. 

Financial Broker.  

 

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact Gary Ellison:-  Tel:  00353 1 803 8105,  Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post:-  Ellison Financial Consultants, 43 The Dunes, Portmarnock, County Dublin, Ireland.

 

Privacy Notice 

 

Introduction 

 

Ellison Financial Consultants is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.  

 

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Ellison Financial Consultants in relation to the information we collect about you.

 

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Gary Ellison 
  • Contact details of Gary Ellison:-   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ;  01 8038105   
  • When we refer to ‘we’ it is Ellison Financial Consultants   

 

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?

  Dr Gary Ellison t/a Ellison Financial Consultants is a Financial Broker. We are a member of Brokers Ireland and we are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. We offer financial advice and are not tied to any financial institution. Full details of our services are listed in our Terms of Business under: Our Services.  

 

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representative can be contacted directly here:    

  • Name:-   Dr Gary Ellison
  • Email address:-    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
  • Phone number:-   01 8038105 

 

Purpose for processing your data

 We use the information you provide about yourself to complete the transactions and/or services we provide to you.. This is outlined in our Privacy Policy as detailed further as above.  



Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.

In order to provide you with our services (as detailed and outlined in Our Terms of Business) it is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. We are required, therefore, to inform you of the legal bases for processing your personal data. One such legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of the advisory services contract (and any other contract) that we commit to delivering to you from time to time. Another legal basis is that some processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest that we have, as a firm that is authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland, in the proper administration and correct operation of our firm. There may also be circumstances where the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent (where we have sought it and it has been provided to us), in which case that consent may be withdrawn at any time.

In any event, Ellison Financial Consultants are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

 

 How will Ellison Financial Consultants use the personal data it collects about me? 

 Ellison Financial Consultants will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

 Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below.  

 - We will obtain your explicit consent 



Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Ellison Financial Consultants in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Ellison Financial Consultants procedures. 

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. The third parties that we pass your personal data to are the Insurance Companies that we deal with on your behalf and with your consent in regard to the contracts taken on by you.  

We have issued all our third party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

Ellison Financial Consultants facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request. 

Your rights as a data subject

 At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:  

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling 
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

 

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. We will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body of ther Central Bank of Ireland and our internal governance.



Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Ellison Financial Consultants or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Organisation Name’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner.

 

You may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland, whose details are:  

Data Protection Commission

Canal House,

Station Road, 

Portarlington, 

Co. Laois, R32 AP23 

Phone: + 353 57 868 4800 / + 353 761 104 800

Fax: + 353 57 868 4757

Web: www.dataprotection.ie

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Failure to provide further information    

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Profiling – automatic decision making   

A)  Risk Profiling  

To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) we have automated calculators which calculate the customers attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.   

B)  Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial products. 

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on:-  01 8038105   or Email:-   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.     

Privacy policy statement changes

Ellison Financial Consultants may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy & notice was last reviewed in September 2020 

 



Contact Details

Telephone 01 - 8038105 / 8038106  Mobile: 087 258 9894
Email: 
43 The Dunes,
Portmarnock,
Co. Dublin,
Ireland
 
© Ellison Financial Consultants 2018 - All Rights Reserved
  Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  Dr Gary Ellison t/a Ellison Financial Consultants is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
Member of Brokers Ireland.